Alliance Automation Pty Ltd is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines its ongoing obligations to you in respect of how it manages your Personal Information.

Alliance Automation has adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) which, along with registered codes, govern the way in which it collects, uses, discloses, stores, secures and disposes of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au.

What is Personal Information and why does Alliance collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual and is relevant to providing you with services. Examples of Personal Information Alliance Automation collects include: names, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers as well as electronic information from the use of its website.

If you apply for products, services or credit from Alliance Automation, it may also collect and hold information related to your assets and financial position, including credit information or credit eligibility information about you.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including through the use of any of Alliance Automation’s standard forms, by telephone, by email, via its website www.allianceautomation.com.au,  from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. Alliance Automation’s website may contain links to other websites.  Alliance Automation does not guarantee the privacy practices of linked websites nor are they subject to Alliance Automation’s privacy policies and procedures.

Alliance Automation collects your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing its services to you, providing information to its clients and marketing. Alliance Automation may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.

You may unsubscribe from Alliance Automation’s mailing/marketing lists at any time by emailing privacy@allianceautomation.com.au.

When Alliance Automation collects Personal Information it will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why it is collecting the information and how it plans to use it.

 

 

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by Alliance Automation only:

  • for the primary purpose for which it was obtained;
  • for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose; and
  • with your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

 

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, Alliance Automation will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances it may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case it will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to Alliance Automation by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • where required or authorised by law.

 

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, Alliance Automation will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by Alliance Automation for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information Alliance Automation holds about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact Alliance Automation General Manager in writing at PO Box 497, Morningside QLD 4170 or email privacy@allianceautomation.com.au .

Alliance Automation will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information, Alliance Automation may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

 

 

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. Alliance Automation will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information Alliance Automation has is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise Alliance Automation as soon as practicable so it can update its records and ensure it can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website http://allianceautomation.com.au/privacy-policy/

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of the Privacy Act, Australian Privacy Principle or a privacy code that applies to Alliance Automation, please contact Alliance Automation as set out below and it will take reasonable steps to investigate the complaint and respond to you.  If you are not happy with Alliance Automation’s response, you may complain directly to the Australian Information Commissioner.

If you have any queries or complaints about this Privacy Policy, please contact Alliance Automation General Manager at:

Address: PO Box 497, Morningside QLD 4170

Email: privacy@allianceautomation.com.au

Phone: +61 (7) 3899 9980